HMS Challenger
Home  /  Balistes capriscus (Balistes/Balistidae/Tetradontiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.717

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Grey triggerfish

Scientific name:

Balistes capriscus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Dry [also covers mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Tetradontiformes

Family:

Balistidae

Genus:

Balistes Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Balistes buniva Lacepède"
  • image nminh-1899-114-717