HMS Challenger
Home  /  Remora remora (Remora/Echeneidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.716

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Shark sucker

Scientific name:

Remora remora

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Echeneidae

Genus:

Remora Gill, 1862

Species:

Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 30 June 1876

Notes:

Previous name: Echeneis remora
  • image nminh-1899-114-716
  • image NMINH-1899-114-716-shot1
nminh-1899-114-716 NMINH-1899-114-716-shot1