HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dactyloptena orientalis (Dactyloptena/Dactylopteridae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.715

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Oriental flying gurnard

Scientific name:

Dactyloptena orientalis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

188

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Dactylopteridae

Genus:

Dactyloptena Jordan & Richardson, 1908

Species:

Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829)

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Notes:

2 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-715