HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sargocentron spiniferum (Sargocentron/Holocentridae/Beryciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.713

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sabre squirrelfish

Scientific name:

Sargocentron spiniferum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 July 1874 - 21 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Beryciformes

Family:

Holocentridae

Genus:

Sargocentron Fowler, 1904

Species:

Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

21 July 1874

Area:

Tongatapu, Tonga

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Holocentrum spiniferum
  • image nminh-1899-114-713
  • image NMINH-1899-114-713-shot1
nminh-1899-114-713 NMINH-1899-114-713-shot1