HMS Challenger
Home  /  Exocoetus obtusirostris (Exocoetus/Exocoetidae/Beloniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.712

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Oceanic two-wing flyingfish

Scientific name:

Exocoetus obtusirostris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 April 1876 - 28 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Beloniformes

Family:

Exocoetidae

Genus:

Exocoetus Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 April 1876

Area:

Atlantic Ocean (North)

Water body:

North Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

This specimen, 8 inches long, was caught in a tow net at night near the end of the expedition (not at a station).
  • image nminh-1899-114-712