HMS Challenger
Home  /  Histrio histrio (Histrio/Antennariidae/Lophiiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.710

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sargassumfish

Scientific name:

Histrio histrio

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Lophiiformes

Family:

Antennariidae

Genus:

Histrio Fischer, 1813

Species:

Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas Territory (south)

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Antennarius marmoratus
  • image nminh-1899-114-710
  • image NMINH-1899-114-710-shot1
nminh-1899-114-710 NMINH-1899-114-710-shot1