HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coryphaenoides armatus (Coryphaenoides/Macrouridae/Gadiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.705

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Abyssal grenadier

Scientific name:

Coryphaenoides armatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 March 1874 - 7 March 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

158

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Macrouridae

Genus:

Coryphaenoides Gunnerus, 1765

Species:

Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1878)

Station/Area Information

Station:

158

Date collected:

07/03/1874

Area:

Indian Antarctic Ridge

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

1800 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.02

Decimal Longitude:

123.07

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02776

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02672

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

44.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

43.4°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

42.3°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

41.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

38.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.7°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.3°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

34.7°F

Notes:

Previous name: Macrourus armatus (Hector)
  • image nminh-1899-114-705
  • image NMINH-1899-114-705-shot1
nminh-1899-114-705 NMINH-1899-114-705-shot1