HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lepidorhynchus denticulata (Lepidorhynchus/Macrouridae/Gadiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.704

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Thorntooth grenadier

Scientific name:

Lepidorhynchus denticulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 July 1874 - 14 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

170

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Macrouridae

Genus:

Lepidorhynchus Richardson, 1846

Species:

Lepidorhynchus denticulata Richardson, 1846

Station/Area Information

Station:

170

Date collected:

14/07/1874

Area:

Kermadec Islands, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

520 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-29.92

Decimal Longitude:

-178.23

Gear:

Trawl

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

62°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

60.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

56.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

53°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

50.8°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

49°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

45.7°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

43°F

Notes:

Previous name: Coryphaenoides denticulatus (Richardson)
  • image nminh-1899-114-704