HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bathygadus cottoides (Bathygadus/Macrouridae/Gadiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.700

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Codheaded rattail

Scientific name:

Bathygadus cottoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Macrouridae

Genus:

Bathygadus Günther, 1878

Species:

Bathygadus cottoides Günther, 1878

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Kermadec Islands, New Zealand (off)

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

520-630 fathoms

  • image nminh-1899-114-700