HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carassius auratus auratus (Carassius auratus/Carassius/Cyprinidae/Cypriniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.699

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Goldfish

Scientific name:

Carassius auratus auratus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Cypriniformes

Family:

Cyprinidae

Genus:

Carassius Jarocki, 1822

Species:

Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Subspecies:

Carassius auratus auratus

Synonyms:

Carassius auratus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1875 - 18 June 1875

Area:

Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Cyprinus auratus
  • image nminh-1899-114-699