HMS Challenger
Home  /  Puntius binotatus (Puntius/Cyprinidae/Cypriniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.698

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Puntius binotatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Cypriniformes

Family:

Cyprinidae

Genus:

Puntius Hamilton, 1822

Species:

Puntius binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842)

Synonyms:

Barbus maculatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Notes:

Previous name: Barbus maculatus Cuvier & Valenciennes. This species name could not be found on www.marinespecies.org
  • image nminh-1899-114-698