HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pseudobarbus afer (Pseudobarbus/Cyprinidae/Cypriniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.697

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Eastern cape redfin

Scientific name:

Pseudobarbus afer

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 June 1874 - 7 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Cypriniformes

Family:

Cyprinidae

Genus:

Pseudobarbus (Smith, 1841)

Species:

Pseudobarbus afer (Peters, 1864)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 June 1874 - 7 July 1874

Area:

Wellington (New Zealand)

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

2 parts. Labelled as: "Barbus afer Peters". This species name could not be found on www.marinespecies.org
  • image nminh-1899-114-697