HMS Challenger
Home  /  Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Herklotsichthys/Clupidae/Clupeiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.695

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Bluestripe herring

Scientific name:

Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Clupeiformes

Family:

Clupidae

Genus:

Herklotsichthys Whitley, 1951

Species:

Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Labelled as: "Harengula moluccensis (Bleeker)"
  • image nminh-1899-114-695