HMS Challenger
Home  /  Engraulis japonicus (Engraulis/Engraulidae/Clupeiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.694

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Japanese anchovy

Scientific name:

Engraulis japonicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Clupeiformes

Family:

Engraulidae

Genus:

Engraulis Cuvier, 1816

Species:

Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Kobe, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Engraulis japonica Schlegel
  • image nminh-1899-114-694