HMS Challenger
Home  /  Salangichthys microdon (Salangichthys/Salangidae/Osmeriformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.689

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Japanese icefish

Scientific name:

Salangichthys microdon

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Osmeriformes

Family:

Salangidae

Genus:

Salangichthys Bleeker, 1860

Species:

Salangichthys microdon (Bleeker, 1860)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

5 parts. Previous name: Salanx microdon
  • image nminh-1899-114-689