HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Cnidoglanis/Plotosidae/Siluriformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.687

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Cobbler

Scientific name:

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Siluriformes

Family:

Plotosidae

Genus:

Cnidoglanis G√ľnther, 1864

Species:

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Previous name: Cnidoglanis megastoma (Richardson)
  • image nminh-1899-114-687