HMS Challenger
Home  /  Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Misgurnus/Cobitidae/Cypriniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.685

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Pond loach

Scientific name:

Misgurnus anguillicaudatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Cypriniformes

Family:

Cobitidae

Genus:

Misgurnus Lacepède, 1803

Species:

Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 April 1875 - 16 June 1875

Area:

Kyoto, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor)
  • image nminh-1899-114-685