HMS Challenger
Home  /  Alloeocarpa incrustans (Alloeocarpa/Styelidae/Stolidobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NH:1899.114.681

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Alloeocarpa incrustans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 January 1876 - 20 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

313

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Stolidobranchia

Family:

Styelidae

Genus:

Alloeocarpa Michaelsen, 1900

Species:

Alloeocarpa incrustans (Herdman, 1886)

Station/Area Information

Station:

313

Date collected:

20/01/1876

Area:

Cape Virgenes (off), Argentina, South America

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

51 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.33

Decimal Longitude:

-67.65

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02567

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02562

Notes:

Previous name: Synstela incrustans
  • image nminh-1899-114-681