HMS Challenger
Home  /  Herdmania pallida (Herdmania/Pyuridae/Stolidobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NH:1899.114.676

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Herdmania pallida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 September 1874 - 26 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

192

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Stolidobranchia

Family:

Pyuridae

Genus:

Herdmania Lahille, 1888

Species:

Herdmania pallida (Heller, 1878)

Station/Area Information

Station:

192

Date collected:

26/09/1874

Area:

Kai Islands, Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.82

Decimal Longitude:

132.24

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02252

Notes:

Previous name: Cynthia pallida
  • image nminh-1899-114-676