HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sycozoa sigillinoides (Sycozoa/Holozoidae/Aplousobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NH:1899.114.667

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sycozoa sigillinoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 January 1876 - 11 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

311

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Aplousobranchia

Family:

Holozoidae

Genus:

Sycozoa Lesson, 1832

Species:

Sycozoa sigillinoides Lesson, 1830

Synonyms:

Colella pedunculata

Station/Area Information

Station:

311

Date collected:

11/01/1876

Area:

South of Queen Adelaide Archipelago, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

245 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.76

Decimal Longitude:

-73.77

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02596

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02011

Notes:

Labelled as: "Colella ramulosa"
  • image nminh-1899-114-667