HMS Challenger
Home  /  Didemnum albidum (Didemnum/Didemnidae/Aplousobranchia/Ascidiacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea squirt

NH:1899.114.665

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Northern white crust

Scientific name:

Didemnum albidum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Ascidiacea

Order:

Aplousobranchia

Family:

Didemnidae

Genus:

Didemnum Savigny, 1816

Species:

Didemnum albidum (Verrill, 1871)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

10-20 fathoms

Notes:

Labelled as: "Leptoclinum albidum Verrill"
  • image nminh-1899-114-665