HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cladodactyla crocea (Cladodactyla/Cucumariidae/Dendrochirotida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

NH:1899.114.659

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cladodactyla crocea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1876 - 28 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

315

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Dendrochirotida

Family:

Cucumariidae

Genus:

Cladodactyla Brandt, 1835

Species:

Cladodactyla crocea (Lesson, 1830)

Synonyms:

Cucumaria crocea

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

4 parts. Previous name: Cucumaria crocea Lesson
  • image nminh-1899-114-659