HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pseudocnella insolens (Pseudocnella/Cucumariidae/Dendrochirotida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

NH:1899.114.657

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pseudocnella insolens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 October 1873 - 24 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Dendrochirotida

Family:

Cucumariidae

Genus:

Pseudocnella Thandar, 1987

Species:

Pseudocnella insolens (Théel, 1886)

Synonyms:

Cucumaria insolens

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

20 October 1873 - 24 December 1873

Area:

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Cucumaria insolens Theel
  • image nminh-1899-114-657