HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pentactella laevigata (Pentactella/Cucumariidae/Dendrochirotida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

NH:1899.114.656

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pentactella laevigata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Dendrochirotida

Family:

Cucumariidae

Genus:

Pentactella Verrill, 1876

Species:

Pentactella laevigata Verrill, 1876

Synonyms:

Pseudocnus laevigatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Previous name: Cucumaria laevigata
  • image nminh-1899-114-656