HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pentactella laevigata (Pentactella/Cucumariidae/Dendrochirotida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

NH:1899.114.655

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pentactella laevigata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Dendrochirotida

Family:

Cucumariidae

Genus:

Pentactella Verrill, 1876

Species:

Pentactella laevigata Verrill, 1876

Synonyms:

Pseudocnus laevigatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

10-100 fathoms

Notes:

6 parts. Previous name: Cucumaria laevigata Verrill. In museum dataset it stated it was from station 174 at Kerguelen Islands. This species was found only at Kerguelen Islands and Heard Island so the station number must be an error.
  • image nminh-1899-114-655