HMS Challenger
Home  /  Benthodytes typica (Benthodytes/Psychropotidae/Elasipodida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

NH:1899.114.651

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Benthodytes typica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 January 1873 - 28 January 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

V

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Elasipodida

Family:

Psychropotidae

Genus:

Benthodytes Théel, 1882

Species:

Benthodytes typica Théel, 1882

Synonyms:

Benthodytes papillifera

Station/Area Information

Station:

V

Date collected:

28/01/1873

Area:

Cape St Vincent (Algarve, off south east of)

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

1090 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

35.78

Decimal Longitude:

-8.38

Gear:

Trawl

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

61°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

61°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

60.9°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

60.7°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

60.5°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

60.3°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

59.6°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

58.7°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

57.9°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

57.4°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

57°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

56.6°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

56.2°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

55.7°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

55.2°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

54.9°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

54.6°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

54.3°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

54.1°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

54°F

  • image nminh-1899-114-651