HMS Challenger
Home  /  Abatus cavernosus (Abatus/Schizasteridae/Spatangoida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NH:1899.114.636

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Abatus cavernosus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 9 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

149

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Spatangoida

Family:

Schizasteridae

Genus:

Abatus Troschel, 1851

Species:

Abatus cavernosus (Philippi, 1845)

Station/Area Information

Station:

149

Date collected:

09/01/1874

Area:

Betsy Cove, Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

15-25 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.13

Decimal Longitude:

70.20

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Hemiaster cavernosus (Philippi) or (A.Agassiz)
  • image nminh-1899-114-636