HMS Challenger
Home  /  Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis (Strongylocentrotus/Strongylocentrotidae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

NH:1899.114.633

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Green sea urchin

Scientific name:

Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 May 1873 - 8 May 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

48

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Strongylocentrotidae

Genus:

Strongylocentrotus Brandt, 1835

Species:

Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis (O.F. Muller, 1776)

Station/Area Information

Station:

48

Date collected:

08/05/1873

Area:

Halifax (south of), Nova Scotia, Canada

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

51 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

43.07

Decimal Longitude:

-64.08

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Strongylocentrotus drobachiensis (O.F. Muller) or (A. Agassiz)
  • image nminh-1899-114-633