HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiozonella stellata (Ophiozonella/Ophiolepididae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.619

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiozonella stellata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 July 1874 - 10 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

169

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiolepididae

Genus:

Ophiozonella Matsumoto, 1915

Species:

Ophiozonella stellata (Lyman, 1878)

Station/Area Information

Station:

169

Date collected:

10/07/1874

Area:

New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

700 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.57

Decimal Longitude:

179.37

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02777

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

50°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

46.7°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

44.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

41.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

40°F

Notes:

Previous name: Ophiozona stellata Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-619