HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophioplinthus carinata (Ophioplinthus/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.614

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophioplinthus carinata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophioplinthus Lyman, 1878

Species:

Ophioplinthus carinata (Studer, 1876)

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha deshayesii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 January 1874

Area:

Christmas Harbour (off), Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

120 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Ophioglypha deshayesi Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-614