HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophionotus hexactis (Ophionotus/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.609

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophionotus hexactis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 9 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

149

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophionotus Bell, 1902

Species:

Ophionotus hexactis (E. A. Smith, 1876)

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha hexactis

Station/Area Information

Station:

149

Date collected:

09/01/1874

Area:

Betsy Cove, Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

20-25 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.13

Decimal Longitude:

70.20

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Ophioglypha hexactis E.A. Smith
  • image nminh-1899-114-609