HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophioplinthus confragosa (Ophioplinthus/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.605

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophioplinthus confragosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1873 - 15 July 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophioplinthus Lyman, 1878

Species:

Ophioplinthus confragosa (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Homalophiura confragosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1873 - 15 July 1873

Area:

Portugal (off coast)

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

470-1090 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Ophioglypha confragosa Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-605