HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amphiophiura sculptilis (Amphiophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.602

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Amphiophiura sculptilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 3 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

195

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Amphiophiura Matsumoto, 1915

Species:

Amphiophiura sculptilis (Lyman, 1878)

Station/Area Information

Station:

195

Date collected:

03/10/1874

Area:

Ceram, Maluku Province

Water body:

Banda Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

1425 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-4.35

Decimal Longitude:

129.12

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02762

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0227

Notes:

Previous name: Ophioglypha variabilis Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-602