HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura lienosa (Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.601

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiura lienosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1874 - 3 March 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

157

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Species:

Ophiura lienosa (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Amphiophiura lienosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

157

Date collected:

03/03/1874

Area:

Indian Ocean (east)

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

1950 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-53.92

Decimal Longitude:

108.58

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02776

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02708

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

33°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

32.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

33°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

32.6°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

32.8°F

Notes:

Previous name: Ophioglypha lienosa Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-601