HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gaimardia trapesina (Gaimardia/Gaimardiidae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.60

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Gaimardia trapesina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Gaimardiidae

Genus:

Gaimardia Gould, 1852

Species:

Gaimardia trapesina (Lamarck, 1819)

Synonyms:

Gaimardia trapezina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

0-120 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Modiolarca trapezina
Missing image