HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura acervata (Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.596

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiura acervata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Species:

Ophiura acervata (Lyman, 1869)

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Pernambuco, Brazil (off)

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Ophioglypha acervata Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-596