HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiopsammus maculata (Ophiopsammus/Ophiodermatidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.595

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiopsammus maculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

167A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiodermatidae

Genus:

Ophiopsammus Lütken, 1869

Species:

Ophiopsammus maculata (Verrill, 1869)

Synonyms:

Pectinura maculata

Station/Area Information

Station:

167A

Date collected:

27/06/1874

Area:

Queen Charlotte Sound, New Zealand

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-41.07

Decimal Longitude:

174.32

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-595