HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophioderma cinerea (Ophioderma/Ophiodermatidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.590

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophioderma cinerea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiodermatidae

Genus:

Ophioderma Müller & Troschel, 1840

Species:

Ophioderma cinerea (Müller & Troschel, 1842)

Synonyms:

Ophioderma cinereum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

0-150 fathoms

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Ophiura cinerea (Müller and Troschel)
  • image nminh-1899-114-590