HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiothrix Ophiothrix ciliaris (Ophiothrix Ophiothrix/Ophiothrix/Ophiotrichidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.581

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiothrix Ophiothrix ciliaris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 August 1874 - 7 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

186

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiotrichidae

Genus:

Ophiothrix Müller & Troschel, 1840

Subgenus:

Ophiothrix Ophiothrix

Species:

Ophiothrix Ophiothrix ciliaris (Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:

Ophiothrix stelligera

Station/Area Information

Station:

186

Date collected:

08/09/1874

Area:

Wednesday Island (off), Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Decimal Latitude:

-10.50

Decimal Longitude:

142.30

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-581