HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiothrix Theophrix pusilla (Ophiothrix Theophrix/Ophiothrix/Ophiotrichidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.580

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiothrix Theophrix pusilla

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1875 - 17 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

208

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiotrichidae

Genus:

Ophiothrix Müller & Troschel, 1840

Subgenus:

Ophiothrix Theophrix

Species:

Ophiothrix Theophrix pusilla Lyman, 1874

Synonyms:

Ophiothrix pusilla

Station/Area Information

Station:

208

Date collected:

17/01/1875

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

18 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.62

Decimal Longitude:

123.52

Gear:

Trawl

  • image nminh-1899-114-580