HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiothrix fragilis (Ophiothrix/Ophiotrichidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.577

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Common brittle-star

Scientific name:

Ophiothrix fragilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiotrichidae

Genus:

Ophiothrix Müller & Troschel, 1840

Species:

Ophiothrix fragilis (Abildgaard in O.F. Müller, 1789)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

5-18 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Ophiothrix triglochis Muller and Troschel
  • image nminh-1899-114-577