HMS Challenger
Home  /  Histampica duplicata (Histampica/Ophiactidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.572

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Histampica duplicata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 May 1873 - 29 May 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

56

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiactidae

Genus:

Histampica A.M. Clark, 1970

Species:

Histampica duplicata (Lyman, 1875)

Synonyms:

Ophiactis duplicata

Station/Area Information

Station:

56

Date collected:

29/05/1873

Area:

Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

1075 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.15

Decimal Longitude:

-64.99

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Amphiura duplicata
  • image nminh-1899-114-572