HMS Challenger
Home  /  Limea pygmaea (Limea/Limidae/Limoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.57

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Limea pygmaea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Limoida

Family:

Limidae

Genus:

Limea Bronn, 1831

Species:

Limea pygmaea (Philippi, 1845)

Synonyms:

Limatula pygmaea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Area:

Prince Edward Islands, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

100-150 fathoms

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Lima pygmaea Phil.
Missing image