HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiactis abyssicola (Ophiactis/Ophiactidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.568

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiactis abyssicola

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 October 1873 - 15 October 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

135

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiactidae

Genus:

Ophiactis Lütken, 1856

Species:

Ophiactis abyssicola (M. Sars, 1861)

Synonyms:

Ophiactis poa

Station/Area Information

Station:

135

Date collected:

15/10/1873

Area:

Tristan da Cunha, British Overseas Territory (off)

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

500-1000 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.03

Decimal Longitude:

-12.32

Missing image