HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiostigma abnorme (Ophiostigma/Amphiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.567

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiostigma abnorme

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Amphiuridae

Genus:

Ophiostigma Lütken, 1856

Species:

Ophiostigma abnorme (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Ophiostigma africanum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Area:

Cape Verde

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

0-30 fathoms

  • image nminh-1899-114-567