HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophioplinthaca sarsii (Ophioplinthaca/Ophiacanthidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.550

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophioplinthaca sarsii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

146

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiacanthidae

Genus:

Ophioplinthaca Verrill, 1899

Species:

Ophioplinthaca sarsii (Lyman, 1878)

Station/Area Information

Station:

146

Date collected:

29/12/1873

Area:

Prince Edward Island (north east of), South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1375 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.77

Decimal Longitude:

45.52

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02759

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02675

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

41.1°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

39.2°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

38.8°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

38.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.6°F

Notes:

Previous name: Ophiomitra sarsi Lyman. Misspelt as 'sarsi'
  • image nminh-1899-114-550