HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophioplinthaca chelys (Ophioplinthaca/Ophiacanthidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.548

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophioplinthaca chelys

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 February 1873 - 18 February 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

3

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiacanthidae

Genus:

Ophioplinthaca Verrill, 1899

Species:

Ophioplinthaca chelys (Wyville Thomson, 1878)

Station/Area Information

Station:

3

Date collected:

18/02/1873

Area:

Sahara (off), Morocco

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

1525 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

25.75

Decimal Longitude:

-20.23

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02654

Notes:

Previous name: Ophiomitra chelys Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-548
  • image NMINH-1899-114-548-shot1
nminh-1899-114-548 NMINH-1899-114-548-shot1