HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiurothamnus clausa (Ophiurothamnus/Ophiacanthidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.537

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiurothamnus clausa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 July 1874 - 15 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

171

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiacanthidae

Genus:

Ophiurothamnus Matsumoto, 1917

Species:

Ophiurothamnus clausa (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Ophiocyclus clausa

Station/Area Information

Station:

171

Date collected:

15/07/1874

Area:

Kermadec Islands, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-28.55

Decimal Longitude:

-177.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Ophioceramis clausa Lyman
  • image nminh-1899-114-537