HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiomyxa australis (Ophiomyxa/Ophiomyxidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

NH:1899.114.530

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ophiomyxa australis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiomyxidae

Genus:

Ophiomyxa Müller & Troschel, 1840

Species:

Ophiomyxa australis Lütken, 1869

Synonyms:

Ophiodera brevispina

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

East Moncoeur Island (off), Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38-40 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Gear:

Dredge

  • image nminh-1899-114-530