HMS Challenger
Home  /  Patiriella regularis (Patiriella/Asterinidae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

NH:1899.114.526

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Patiriella regularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

167A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Asterinidae

Genus:

Patiriella O'Loughlin, 2002

Species:

Patiriella regularis (Verrill, 1867)

Station/Area Information

Station:

167A

Date collected:

27/06/1874

Area:

Queen Charlotte Sound, New Zealand

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-41.07

Decimal Longitude:

174.32

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Asterina regularis
  • image nminh-1899-114-526